Overview of Schedule of Events

Georgian Bay Symphony has kindly agreed to continue to sell advance copies of our Festival Programme through their office.

Awards Night:

We will be having our final concert and Awards Ceremony at the Alliance Church on Monday, April 24, 2017.

 

2017 Festival at a Glance

Week 1: Monday, April 3 to Friday, April 7, 2017

 Trained Vocal, Music Theatre & Drama: Louisa Burgess-Corbett

 Monday, April 3

 Alliance

1:00 to 4:00 p.m.

Shakespeare, Poetry & Graded Vocal

 

 Alliance

6:00 to 8:10 p.m.

Drama Ensembles

 Tuesday, April 4

 Alliance

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Trained Vocal

 

 Alliance

1:00 to 4:35 p.m.

Music Theatre

 Wednesday, April 5

 Alliance

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Drama Solos

 

 Alliance

1:00 to 3:50 p.m.

Canadian Drama, Improv

 

 Guitar: Patrick Feely

 Monday, April 3

 First United

1:00 to 3:15 p.m.

Graded

 

 Choirs & Community Vocal: Christina Stelmacovich

 Tuesday, April 4

 St. Andrew’s

11:55 a.m. to 2:40 p.m.

Chimes, Triple Trio, & Choirs

 

 St. Andrew’s

2:55 to 4:00 p.m.

Solos

 

 St. Andrew’s

6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

Duet & Choirs

 

 Intermediate Piano: Susan Griesdale

 Wednesday, April 5

 St. Andrew’s

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Set Pieces, Studies, Baroque

 

 St. Andrew’s

1:00 to 4:00 p.m.

Classical, Romantic

 Thursday, April 6

 St. Andrew’s

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Impressionistic, Jazz, Duets

 

 St. Andrew’s

1:00 to 3:00 p.m.

Compositions, Concert Groups

 

 Senior Piano: Cheryl Duvall

 Thursday, April 6

 Harmony Centre

9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Baroque & Classical

 

 Harmony Centre

1:30 to 5:15 p.m.

Classical, Romantic, Impressionistic, Concert Group, Gr 7

 Friday, April 7

 Harmony Centre

9:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

Canadian, Popular, Jazz & Studies

 

 Harmony Centre

12:30 to 2:15 p.m.

Concert Groups, Gr 8-10

 

Week 2: Monday, April 10 to Thursday, April 13, 2017

 Brass & Woodwinds, Band: Peter Stoll

 Monday, April 10

 Hillcrest

9:30 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Junior Bands

 

 OSCVI

6:00 to 8:50 p.m.

Senior Solos & Bands

 Tuesday, April 11

 Hillcrest

9:30 a.m. to 1:10 p.m.

Junior Bands

 

 First United

3:40 to 5:20 p.m.

Duets, Solos

 Wednesday, April 12

 First United

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Solos

 

 First United

1:00 to 2:30 p.m.

Trio, Quick Study, Sight Reading, Composition, Concerto

 

 Strings, Orchestra: Dr. Vanessa Mio

 Tuesday, April 11

 First United

12:00 to 3:20 p.m.

Ensembles, Fiddle, Graded, Composition

 

 GBSS

6:00 to 8:10 p.m.

Orchestra

 

 Junior Piano: Renee Kruisselbrink

 Wednesday, April 12

 St. Andrew’s

9:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.

Set Pieces, Ensembles

 

 St. Andrew’s

1:30 to 5:20 p.m.

Ensembles, Graded

Thursday, April 13

 St. Andrew’s

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Graded

 

 St. Andrew’s

1:00 to 4:55 p.m.

Graded

 

 

Festival of Stars Awards Ceremony

Monday, April 24, 2017 @ 7:00 pm - The Alliance Church 

Come and join us for our awards ceremony and musical celebration of another successful festival. Tickets available for $5.00 at the door, or free with your Festival Programme, on the evening of the concert.