Congratulations to all our participants in 2018!

The Grey County Kiwanis Festival of Music Board, sponsors, and donors would sincerely like to thank everyone who participated in the 2018 Festival. As always, we were extremely impressed by the level of talent in our area!

2018 Award Winners

JUNIOR PIANO

Kevin Joseph
Julian Kapalanga
Chelby Morris
Thomas Perrone
Sophia Sled
Aryel Venema

INTERMEDIATE PIANO

Scott Breedon
*Ellen Groh
Nara Kim
Eastyn Klages
Makayla Kruisselbrink
Hayden Wardell
Sebastian van Wieringen
Anna Zandvliet

SENIOR PIANO

Elise Gagnon
* Cindy Lu
* Anna Perrone
* James Perrone
* Joseph Perrone
Wesley Schlenker
* Michelle Wang

BRASS & WOODWINDS

Jonathon Coffey
Mya Falsey
Henry Fitzsimmons
Julian Kapalanga
Marissa Kells
* Josh Lesperance
Scott Lumley
Dominic Morassutti
* Natasha Szulist

TRAINED VOCAL

Julia Ferrier
* Holly Melsom
Chelby Morris
* Cydney Morris
Abby Pilger & Nadia Szulist
Elizabeth Ruxton
* Gracienne Swarbrick
Nadia Szulist

STRINGS

Quinton Armitage
Izabelle Boucher
GBCS Elementary Orchestra
Brooklyn Hewton
Olivier Lafleur
Alexander Martinko
* Jeffrey Paik

MUSIC THEATRE

Abigail Aasman
*James Giberson
Devony House
*Holly Melsom
*Cydney Morris
*Nadia Szulist

SPEECH & DRAMA

Amabel Sauble Grade 7/8
*Charlotte Fowler-Campbell
*Franz Greenfield
Alec Hallman
*Lucas Harwood
Rachel James
Lindy Kingston
*Melanie Koker
Sandcastle Divas
Sandcastle Theatre B
Teddy Scheifele

 

BANDS

*Notre Dame Catholic School
Walkerton District Community School
*Saugeen District Secondary School

SCHOOL & COMMUNITY CHOIR

*Allegro Youth Chamber Choir
*Allegro Youth Chorus
*East Ridge Community School

COMPOSITION

Makenzy Williamson

* Provincial Nominees

2018  SCHOLARSHIPS 

GEORGIAN BAY SYMPHONY AWARD, Violin: Olivier Lafleur
ORCHESTRA NORTH FULL SCHOLARSHIP, Cello: 
Jeffrey Paik
SOUTHAMPTON SUMMER MUSIC SCHOLARSHIP, Flute: Abby Wellington
SWEETWATER MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHOLARSHIP, Bass: Quinton Armitage

 Sweetwater Music Festival

 

June 3-8, 2019 in Niagara Falls, Ontario
*******

2018 PROVINCIAL WINNERS
Franz Greenfield First Place Speech & Drama (Senior)
Josh Lesperance 
First Place Brass (Grade 10)
Natasha Szulist First Place Woodwinds (Grade 8)
Lucas Harwood Third Place Speech & Drama (Junior)
Holly Melsom Third Place Trained Vocal (Grade 6)
Charlotte Fowler Campbell Honourable Mention Speech & Drama (Junior)
Melanie Koker Honourable Mention 
Speech & Drama (Junior)
Notre Dame C.S. Honourable Mention 
Bands (Elementary)
Saugeen District S.S. Honourable Mention 
Bands (Secondary)

 

THE GREY COUNTY KIWANIS FESTIVAL OF MUSIC
is sponsored by:


Kiwanis Club of Owen Sound
and the Meaford Kiwanis

Print Friendly, PDF & Email